NewsState of the forest

Cataluña, 10–11 October: the model puts Chanterelle first

According to the model, four of the top five species have less suitable area than a week ago; only Horn of plenty, black trumpet has gained. Osona, Garrotxa and Bages are in the top three for the second week running.

This was current until October 11, 2026. Things may be different now: see the news and the map for the latest.

Today’s mushroom forecast: Cataluña
Today’s forecast: Cataluña
Forest in good condition by the model’s estimate, km²
  • Chanterelle3,258 · 5,039
  • Bloody milk cap2,912 · 3,935
  • Caesar's mushroom2,540 · 4,040
  • Horn of plenty, black trumpet2,166 · 1,910
  • Bronze bolete, dark cep2,056 · 3,260

good or betterof which excellenta week earlier

This is an estimate from weather, forest and terrain, not finds. Areas for different species overlap and cannot be added up.

On this page

For the weekend of 10–11 October, the model's picture for Cataluña is more modest than last week's. Four of the top five species have less suitable area than a week ago, and only one has gained. If you are choosing where to go, Osona, Garrotxa and Bages still look best: they are in the top three districts for the second week running. Chanterelle (Cantharellus cibarius) has the most area. I should say straight away that all of this is a MicoRadar model calculation based on weather, woodland and terrain, not observations in the woods and not anyone's finds 1.

What has changed in a week?

Most of the leading species have less area. “Km² in good condition” means woodland where the model rates conditions for the species as “good” or better on the better of the two days. Areas for different species overlap, so they cannot be added together.

Species Now, km² A week ago, km²
Chanterelle 3,258 5,039
Bloody milk cap (Lactarius sanguifluus) 2,912 3,935
Caesar's mushroom (Amanita caesarea) 2,540 4,040
Horn of plenty, black trumpet (Craterellus cornucopioides) 2,166 1,910
Bronze bolete, dark cep (Boletus aereus) 2,056 3,260

For Caesar's mushroom and for Bronze bolete, dark cep, the area is down by 37%, for Chanterelle by 35%, and for Bloody milk cap by 26%. Only Horn of plenty, black trumpet has gained, by 13%, and its best day is Sunday. For the other four species the model makes Saturday the best day 1.

Where to look?

The top three have not changed, so let's start with them. The districts here are comarcas, that is, districts within a province. Two of the top five are in the province of Barcelona and two more are in Girona 1.

What about the poisonous ones?

The model calculates these too, and for two species there are conditions of “good” or better as well. Jack-o'-lantern (Omphalotus olearius), “poisonous”: 3,096 km². Deadly dapperling (Lepiota brunneoincarnata), “deadly poisonous”: 3,092 km² 1. For more on them, see the section on poisonous mushrooms. If you feel unwell after eating wild mushrooms, call 112.

The calculation was made on 08.10.2026 (Thu) and is recalculated every night; the latest version is on the weekend forecast page and on the community map.

Species in this text

How your area looks today

Every morning the map works out, species by species, where the weather and the forest favour mushrooms.

Open the map

Sources

  1. 1.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Previsión para el fin de semana del 10.10.2026: Cataluña. https://micoradar.com/es/este-finde
  2. 2.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Osona. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/osona
  3. 3.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Гарроча. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/garrotxa
  4. 4.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Bages. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/bages
  5. 5.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). la Selva. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/la-selva
  6. 6.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Bajo Panadés. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/bajo-panades

What our model says is a forecast, not an observation. No mushroom can be safely identified from a photo or an app; if in any doubt, do not eat it. If anyone feels unwell after eating wild mushrooms, call 112.

Keep reading