NewsState of the forest

Cataluña, 17–18 October: conditions better than a week ago

Model calculation for 17–18 October: the area has grown for all five leading species compared with last week. The best day is Sunday, and Osona is in the top three districts again.

Today’s mushroom forecast: Cataluña
Today’s forecast: Cataluña
Forest in good condition by the model’s estimate, km²
  • Bloody milk cap9,123 · 2,910
  • Chanterelle8,134 · 3,254
  • Saffron milk cap6,265 · 1,264
  • Ebony woodwax5,736 · 1,666
  • Hedgehog mushroom5,257 · 1,877

good or betterof which excellenta week earlier

This is an estimate from weather, forest and terrain, not finds. Areas for different species overlap and cannot be added up.

On this page

If you were wondering whether to head to the woods this weekend, the news is good: according to the calculation, the forest in Cataluña looks noticeably better than it did a week ago. The area has grown for all five leading species, and Bloody milk cap (Lactarius sanguifluus) is out in front. Among the districts, Osona stays in the top three for the second week running. If you are choosing a day, Sunday is the better one for all the leading species. Bear in mind that this is a MicoRadar model calculation based on weather, forest and terrain data, not observations in the woods or finds reported by pickers 1.

How much better is it?

Noticeably: the area for Bloody milk cap has grown 3.1 times, and for Saffron milk cap 5 times. Here, area means the km² of forest where the model rates conditions for a species as "good" or better on the better of the two days. The areas for different species overlap, so they cannot be added together 1.

Species Area now, km² A week ago, km²
Bloody milk cap (Lactarius sanguifluus) 9,123 2,910
Chanterelle (Cantharellus cibarius) 8,134 3,254
Saffron milk cap (Lactarius deliciosus) 6,265 1,264
Ebony woodwax (Hygrophorus latitabundus) 5,736 1,666
Hedgehog mushroom (Hydnum repandum) 5,257 1,877

Where should you go first?

First of all, look at Osona, Berguedà and Alto Urgel, which are the current top three. A week ago Garrotxa and Bages were alongside Osona; now two other districts have taken their place. Of the top five, two districts are in the province of Barcelona and two are in the province of Lleida 1. Here are the species the calculation puts in the lead in each of them:

Which poisonous mushrooms are also in good conditions?

Good weather suits not only edible mushrooms: the model also gives poisonous species conditions of "good" or better. Funeral bell (Galerina marginata) has 7,938 km², and according to the MicoRadar reference it is deadly poisonous. Panther cap (Amanita pantherina) has 7,802 km², and it is poisonous 1. You can read more about these species in the section on poisonous mushrooms. If you feel unwell after eating wild mushrooms, call 112.

The calculation was made on Thursday, 15/10/2026, and is updated every night. For the latest version, see the weekend forecast page and the community map.

Species in this text

How your area looks today

Every morning the map works out, species by species, where the weather and the forest favour mushrooms.

Open the map

Sources

  1. 1.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Previsión para el fin de semana del 17.10.2026: Cataluña. https://micoradar.com/es/este-finde
  2. 2.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Osona. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/osona
  3. 3.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Berguedà. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/bergueda
  4. 4.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Альт-Уржель. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/alto-urgel
  5. 5.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Льейдские Пиренеи. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/pirineo-de-lleida
  6. 6.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). la Selva. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/la-selva

What our model says is a forecast, not an observation. No mushroom can be safely identified from a photo or an app; if in any doubt, do not eat it. If anyone feels unwell after eating wild mushrooms, call 112.

Keep reading