NewsState of the forest

Weekend 17–18 October: good-condition area up for all five leading species

MicoRadar's calculation for this weekend shows that the area of good conditions in Castilla y León has grown for all five leading species. Riaño y Mampodre looks best, and the best day is Sunday.

Today’s mushroom forecast: Castilla y León
Today’s forecast: Castilla y León
Forest in good condition by the model’s estimate, km²
  • Scarletina bolete5,478 · 41
  • Chanterelle5,378 · 42
  • Hedgehog mushroom4,956 · 39
  • Summer cep4,664 · 14
  • Charcoal burner3,896 · 19

good or betterof which excellenta week earlier

This is an estimate from weather, forest and terrain, not finds. Areas for different species overlap and cannot be added up.

On this page

If you looked at the forecast for last weekend, it's worth opening this one afresh: for 17–18 October the picture in Castilla y León is completely different. The area in good condition has grown for all five leading species, and Riaño y Mampodre in the province of León has taken first place among the districts. For all the leading species, the better of the two days is Sunday. Bear in mind that this is a MicoRadar model calculation based on weather, forest and terrain, not observations in the forest or finds reported by pickers. 1

How much has the area grown over the week?

A great deal, and for no species has it shrunk. Scarletina bolete (Neoboletus erythropus) leads: its area is now 133.6 times larger.

The figure in km² is the area of forest where the model rates conditions for the species as "good" or better on the better of the two days. The part of that area rated "excellent" is given in brackets. The areas of different species overlap, so they cannot be added together. 1

Species Now, km² A week ago, km²
Scarletina bolete 5,478 (excellent 2,556) 41 (excellent 5)
Chanterelle (Cantharellus cibarius) 5,378 (excellent 2,036) 42 (excellent 8)
Hedgehog mushroom (Hydnum repandum) 4,956 (excellent 2,087) 39 (excellent 7)
Summer cep (Boletus reticulatus) 4,664 (excellent 1,775) 14 (excellent 1)
Charcoal burner (Russula cyanoxantha) 3,896 (excellent 1,310) 19 (excellent 2)

Where to go this weekend?

Alongside the areas, the best places have changed too. A week ago Ojo Guareña and Montes Obarenes-San Zadornil were in front, but now the whole top three is new. Two of the five districts are in the province of Burgos. 1

The weather suits poisonous mushrooms too

The model gives good conditions to poisonous species as well, and over an even larger area. For Fly agaric (Amanita muscaria) it is 7,280 km², and for Panther cap (Amanita pantherina) it is 6,980 km². Both are poisonous. To learn how not to confuse them with edible species, read the section on poisonous mushrooms. 1

This calculation was made on 15/10/2026 (Thu), and the model recalculates it every night. Before you set off, check the weekend forecast page or the community map: the latest version is always there.

Species in this text

How your area looks today

Every morning the map works out, species by species, where the weather and the forest favour mushrooms.

Open the map

Sources

  1. 1.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Previsión para el fin de semana del 17.10.2026: Castilla y León. https://micoradar.com/es/este-finde
  2. 2.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Parque Regional de la Montaña de Riaño y Mampodre. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/parque-regional-de-la-montana-de-riano-y-mampodre
  3. 3.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Espacio Natural de la Sierra de la Demanda. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/espacio-natural-de-la-sierra-de-la-demanda
  4. 4.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Parque Natural de la Sierra de Guadarrama Norte. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/parque-natural-de-la-sierra-de-guadarrama-norte
  5. 5.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Сосняки Урбиона. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/pinares-de-urbion
  6. 6.MicoRadar (previsión del modelo). Parque Natural Hoces del Alto Ebro y Rudrón. https://micoradar.com/es/zonas/parque-natural-hoces-del-alto-ebro-y-rudron

What our model says is a forecast, not an observation. No mushroom can be safely identified from a photo or an app; if in any doubt, do not eat it. If anyone feels unwell after eating wild mushrooms, call 112.

Keep reading